2011 Start

LIST OF AWARDS

Presented at Awards Dinner

Traditional Class

  1. Aspects of Victorian India – John Mullen – Silver
  2. Variations in Irish Overprints – Jean Osborne – Silver & Éire Philatelic Association Certificate
  3. The Stamps of Zanzibar over nearly a Century – Ian C. Bailey – Vermeil and Whytes Trophy
  4. The Gerl Definitives, Booklets and Coils – Brian Warren – Gold, David Feldman Trophy, Irish Security

Stamp Printing Limited Trophy & J.E. Medal; Memorial Award (Éire Philatelic Association Medal)

  1. Telegraph Stamps and Forms used in Ireland and Great Britain 1846-1956 – David Brennan – Vermeil

 Postal History Class

  1. The South Atlantic Conflict – John Baverstock – Silver-Bronze & F.E. Dixon Shield

 Open Class

  1. Dublin: A Study – Denis Fahey – Silver Bronze
  2. Elizabeth Regina II – Pat Casey Vermeil and Michael Giffney Salver

Aerophilately

  1. The Development of Canada’s Airmail – Gerry Byrne – Silver-Bronze and William Kane Trophy

One Frame Class

  1. Advent of the Euro (Thematic) – John Greer – Silver-Bronze
  2. Irish Censor Mail – World War II (Postal History) – Heinz-Jürgen Kumpf – Silver and Éire Philatelic Association Certificate
  3. Silent Night (Thematic) – John Fitzsimons – Silver-Bronze
  4. Zeppelin Flights (Aerophilately) – Brian Callan – Silver & Federation of Philatelic Societies of Ireland Trophy

Thematic

  1. A History of Modern Chemists and Chemistry – Brian Callan – Vermeil & Charles O’Neill Trophy

 Literature / DVDs

  1. Journal of Irish Philately – Irish Philatelic Circle – Vermeil
  2. The Revealer – Éire Philatelic Association Vermeil

 

2011 FinishAt the Stampa Awards Dinner, the Roll of Distinguished Philatelists was signed by Des Quail. The newly inaugurated Federation of Philatelic Societies of Ireland Medal (for services to Irish Philately) was presented at the Federation’s AGM to Jimmy Kelly, Michael Murphy and Geoffrey McAuley plus Con Buckley (formerly of

philatelic section of Dept. of Posts & Telegraphs/An Post).