STAMPA 2013 – LIST OF AWARDS

Traditional

1.   Kingdom of Italy 1863-1879, The De La Rue Series   –   David Sweeney

Vermeil Medal and Whytes Trophy

2.  The Colonies and Republics of 19th Century Southern Africa   –   Ian C. Bailey

3.  Birds of Ireland Definitives  –  The Euro Issues   –   Brian Warren

Vermeil Medal, the Joseph E Foley Memorial Medal (EPA Medal) and the Irish Security

Stamp Printing Limited Trophy

4.  Government Life Insurance Stamps  –   John Greer – Silver Medal

5.  Specimen Stamps of the British West Indies  –  Norman Finnie – Silver Medal

6.  Hungarian Overprints – 1918 – 1921  – John Fee – Silver Medal

Postal History

7.   Postal History of Ireland in the Second World War 1939-1945 –  John Sussex

Silver Medal

8.  The Halfpenny O’Clery on Domestic and Foreign Mail   –  “Mark Post”

Vermeil Medal, the F.E. Dixon Shield and an EPA Certificate

9.   The Free Czechoslovak Forces in France and Great Britain during World War II                             Heinz-  Jürgen Kumpf  –  Silver-Bronze Medal

10.   Rail Post  –  Frank McAllister – Certificate of Participation

Aerophilately

11.  Graf Zeppelin 127 South American Airmail  –  Brian Callan

Gold Medal, the William Kane Trophy and the David Feldman Trophy

Thematic

12.  Bridging the Divide: Man’s Greatest Structures   –   Brian Harmon

Silver Medal and the Charles O’Neill Memorial Trophy

One Frame

13.   Quensell’s Tin Can Mail   –   Brian Callan

Silver Medal and the Federation of Philatelic Societies of Ireland Trophy

14.   Richard Wagner Bicentennial  –  John Fitzsimons – Silver Medal

15.   The Genesis of an Issue, North Borneo 1939   –   Brian O’Connell – Bronze Medal

Open Philately

16.    Philatelic Connections   –   Melvyn Read – Silver-Bronze Medal

17.    Dublin in the Rare Auld Times  –  Gerry Byrne – Bronze Medal

18.   Eucharistic Congress; Celebrating Together with Christ   –   Brian Harmon
Silver Medal and the Michael Giffney Salver

19.   HMAV Bounty  –  Alan Farrell – Silver-Bronze Medal

Literature

20.  Republican Propaganda and Unionist Political Labels  –  Barry Cousins – Silver Medal

21. Hibernian Handbook and Catalogue of the Postage Stamps of Ireland 2014

Roy Hamilton-Bowen – Gold Medal

Novice
22.   Ireland in the EU – A Philatelic Timeline –  Peter O’Reilly –  Gwyn Bennett Trophy

The Federation of Philatelic Societies of Ireland Medal (for services to Irish Philately) was presented during the exhibition at the Federation’s AGM to Brian Warren.