STAMPA 2014 – AWARDS LIST

TRADITIONAL

  1. Bosnia & Herzegovina: The 1906 Definitive Issue Mike Burrington                     Vermeil and Whyte’s Trophy
  1. Government Life Insurance Stamps John Greer Vermeil
  1. Flights of Angels Pat Lynch Silver

POSTAL HISTORY

  1. Germany 1923 Hyperinflation to Revaluation “PC 49” Vermeil
  1. The Kingdom of Italy and the Great War David Sweeney Gold, David Feldman Trophy and F.E. Dixon Shield
  1. French Censorship during World War II Karl Winkelmann Silver

THEMATIC

  1. Marie Curie’s Life and Legacy Brian Callan Silver
  1. Bridging the Divide Brian Harmon Vermeil and Charles O’Neill Memorial Trophy

AEROPHILATELY

  1. Czechoslovakian Civil Aviation 1923-73 Gerry Byrne Silver
  1. Overprinted Seahorses Used for Airmail Services Ronny Vogt                          Vermeil, W.E. Kane Trophy, Irish Security Stamp                                                                                                                                                                         Printing Limited Trophy and Joseph E Foley                                                                                                                                                                                               Memorial Medal (Éire Philatelic Association Medal).

OPEN PHILATELY

  1. HMAV Bounty Alan Farrell Silver
  1. Shipping and Cruising in the Caribbean Norman Finnie Silver
  1. A Celebration of Christmas Traditions                           John Fitzsimons Vermeil and Michael Giffney Salver
  1. Elizabeth Regina II                                                                       Pat Casey Vermeil
  1. Sarawak Brian O’Connell Certificate of Participation

ONE FRAME

Traditional

  1. “Ireland” on the Stamps of Éire “Peter L. Joseph” Bronze
  1. Italy: Michetti’s 1905 Design and its uses David Sweeney Silver
  1. ½p Machin – Complete Life[1] Christopher Phillips Bronze

Aerophilately

  1. Graf Zeppelin 127 – On Board Mail                       Brian Callan Gold, David Feldman Trophy, and Federation of Philatelic                                                                                                                     Societies of Ireland Trophy.

Open Philately

  1. Shanes Park Camp Randalstown World War I James M. Rankin` –
  1. Aviatrix 1909 – 1945[2] “Meklin” Silver

Postal History

  1. Irish Taxe Marks Rod Greer Vermeil and Éire Philatelic Association Certificate
  1. Triangular Marks of Ireland John Lorenzen Silver

Postal Stationery

  1. The Story of Craigie Robert Dubrowski Silver and Éire Philatelic Association Certificate

Thematic

  1. Dublin UNESCO City of Culture Peter O’Reilly Bronze

LITERATURE       

  1. “Irish Philately” Stan Challis Vermeil
  1. “Ireland’s Permanent Definitive

Stamps & Essays 1922-1937″                                                               Barry Cousins                      Silver

  1. “The GPO – Two Hundred Years of History” Stephen Ferguson Gold
  1. “Irish Postal Rates – 1839 to 2014”                                       Joachim Schaaf and Brian Warren Gold

NOVICE

  1. Ireland: Aviation and Aviators 1785-1921 “Mick Maddock” Certificate of Participation

[1] Late entry – not listed in catalogue.

[2] Transferred by judges from Thematic to Open Philately (One Frame).